Last Updated March 2012

1. ResponsePanel is committed to safeguarding your privacy

ResponsePanel is committed to maintaining the privacy of online respondents and panel members. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

2. Our Standards

ResponsePanel supports and strictly adheres to the standards and guidelines set out by ESOMAR: www.esomar.org and CASRO: www.casro.org.

3. Collection & Use of Personal Information

ResponePanel only collects personal information directly from panelists who, of their own free will, decide to give certain information. Panelists join panels voluntarily to voice their opinions regarding products and services.

ResponsePanel use invitations and questionnaires that clearly identify ourselves and explain the purpose(s) of our contact.

We only use the panelist’s personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To invite the panelist to participate in market research through a questionnaire;
  2. To execute a profiling study to garner more information on the panelist
  3. To respond to a support based issue
  4. To validate answers a panelist gave in a recent survey we carried out on behalf of our clients;
  5. To update and ensure that our records of a panelist’s personal information is true and correct.

Occasionally, we may contact a panelist for one of these other purposes:

  1. To gather information to provide any other form of incentive offering
  2. To ask for a panelist his/her permission to use their personal information for a purpose that was not explained to them when their personal information was first collected.

When a panelist participates in any of our surveys that we carry out on behalf of our clients, the survey may ask a panelist for their personal opinions, as well as demographic information, such as their age and household composition. A panelist may refuse to answer certain questions or discontinue participation in a study at any time. If a panelist joins one of our panel owners’ panels, they may rescind their membership at any time by following the opt-out instructions.

4. Disclosures of Personal Information

We DO NOT give, sell, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out below.

Survey Responses: Your responses to survey questions are combined with those of other people and are tabulated only in the aggregate. Only non-identifiable and aggregated data will be shared with our clients. Any answers you provide to survey questions will remain entirely confidential.

Sale of a Business: We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Legal: ResponsePanel and our service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

5. Use of cookies, log files and other technologies on our website

Cookies are small text files stored on one’s computer by a website that assigns a numerical user ID and stores certain information about one’s online browsing. ResponsePanel uses cookies on our platform to help us provide panelists with a better experience and to provide quality control and validation functions. No personal information is stored on any cookie that ResponsePanel uses.

Some of the cookies that we use on ours or our partners’ platform are required to identify and validate a panelist, and they protect access to a panelist’s profile and account information. The privacy settings of a panelist’s browser must be configured to allow cookies from www.ResponsePanel.com (or panel partner websites) or a panelist will not be able to register on the panel or access the ResponsePanel Portal. Panelists can adjust their browser’s privacy settings to delete cookies upon exiting web sites or when they close their browser.

Some of ResponsePanel’s and ResponsePanel’s partner’s sites use Flash Local Shared Objects (LSO), also known as “Flash cookies,” to store panelist’s preferences, to display content based upon what a panelist views, personalise their visit, or to otherwise track their behaviour and activities across multiple visits to the site. We use Flash cookies strictly for research purposes only.

Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored and how the data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by one’s browser or anti-spyware applications will not remove Flash cookies, nor will the “Private Browsing” modes prevent their placement on one’s computer.

A panelist can, however, manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies or disable their use entirely by visiting Macromedia’s website, the manufacturer of Flash Player, at the following link: Adobe – Flash Player: Settings Manager

6. Security of personal information

Your Account Information and Profile are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information.

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. ResponsePanel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of your panel account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Whenever ResponsePanel handles personal information as described above, regardless of where this occurs, ResponsePanel takes steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the relevant this Privacy Policy.

7. Children’s Privacy Protection

ResponsePanel strongly believes that it is important to protect the online privacy of children and ResponsePanel encourages parents or guardians to spend time online with their children to participate and monitor their Internet activities. ResponsePanel will never process personal data of children without parental consent. Accordingly, ResponsePanel complies with applicable Laws and Codes pertaining to the protection of Children’s privacy, including without limitation the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (for US panelists), the European Union Data Directive (95/46/EC) (for panelists within the EU), to the extent applicable, and all applicable international and country specific laws. For online research conducted globally, ResponsePanel complies with all applicable international and country specific laws regarding obtaining consent from parents/guardians for a child’s participation in such online research. Parents or guardians are encouraged to contact ResponsePanel to discuss the Personal Information collected from their child or children.

 

jee main results odisha 10th results 2016